HomeCompetition2010 Competition Results

2010 SWVA Competition Results

THE SOUTH WEST VINEYARDS ASSOCIATION ANNUAL COMPETITION -

Held Friday 10th & Saturday 11th September 2010


THE OFFICIAL RESULTS & TROPHY WINNERS
SOUTH WEST WINE OF THE YEAR  -  Best Wine, either Commercial or Non-Commercial           (Any class)
Sharpham Red 2009
SOUTH WEST CHALLENGE CUP  -  Best Dry White Wine from a Commercial Vineyard              (Class 1)
Sharpham Barrel Fermented 2009
THE SOULTON SHIELD  -  Best Dry White Wine from a Non-Commercial Producer                      (Class 1)
North End Pinot Gris 2009
THE ASSOCIATION CUP  -  Best Non-Dry White Wine from a Commercial Vineyard                     (Class 2&3)
Oatley Leonora's 2003
THE MORVILLE HALL SHIELD  -  Best Non-Dry White Wine from a Non-Commercial Producer      (Class 2&3)
Westhope Hill Estate Cuvee 2009
THE STEWARDS TROPHY  -  Best Rose Wine from a Commercial Vineyard                               (Class 4)
Furleigh Estate Sea Pink 2009
THE NORTON MILL SHIELD  -  Best Rose Wine from a Non-Commercial Producer                       (Class 4)
No award
THE SUNNYBANK TROPHY  -  Best Red Wine from a Commercial Vineyard                               (Class 5)
Sharpham Red 2009
THE JOHN BUCHAN AGRONOMY SHIELD  -  Best Red Wine from a Non-Commercial Producer   (Class 5)
Pear Tree Regent 2009
THE RAY PALFREY CUP  -  Best Sparkling Wine from a Commercial Vineyard                           (Class 6)
Camel Valley Pinot Noir Brut 2008
THE KILCOTT VALLEY SHIELD  -  Best Sparkling Wine from a Non-Commercial Producer            (Class 6)
North End White Bubbles 2006
THE ERIC COATES TROPHY  -  Best Overall Non-Commercial Winemaker                                 (Any class)
Peter Austerfield
THE GILLIAN PEARKES MEMORIAL TROPHY  -  Best Contributor to The Vine Post Newsletter
Mark Sharman for his article on "Dornfelder at Sharpham"

 

 

 

AWARD VINEYARD YEAR WINE MAKER
CLASS 1 - DRY WHITE (40 entries)
SILVER Sharpham 2009 Barrel Fermented Duncan Schwab
SILVER Three Choirs 2009 Coleridge Hill Martin Fowke
SILVER Sharpham 2009 Estate Selection Duncan Schwab
SILVER Sharpham 2009 Dart Valley Reserve Duncan Schwab
SILVER Parva Farm 2009 Tintern Parva Bacchus Martin Fowke
SILVER Sparchall 2009 Sparchall Bacchus Martin Fowke
BRONZE Oatley 2009 Oatley Jane's Steve Brooksbank
BRONZE Manstree 2007 Manstree Mayval Dry Sam Lindo
BRONZE Camel Valley 2009 Camel Valley Darnibole Bacchus Sam Lindo
BRONZE Yearlstone 2009 Yearlstone No. 1 Juliet White
BRONZE Frome Valley 2008 Madeleine Angevine Martin Fowke
BRONZE Three Choirs 2009 Cellar Door Bacchus Martin Fowke
BRONZE Astley 2009 Astley Bachus Martin Fowke
BRONZE Camel Valley 2009 Camel Valley Bacchus Sam Lindo
BRONZE Manstree 2009 Manstree Old Vine Madeleine Angevine Juliet White
BRONZE Ancre Hill 2009 Ancre Hill Estates Welsh Regional Wine Dry White Martin Fowke
BRONZE Astley 2009 Astley Madeleine Angevine Martin Fowke
BRONZE Strawberry Hill 2005 Chardonnay Martin Fowke
BRONZE Coddington 2009 Ortega Ann and Denis Savage
BRONZE Wernddu 2009 Wernddu Organic Dry White Wine Frank Strawford
BRONZE Furleigh Estate 2009 Ammonite White Ian Edwards
BRONZE Wraxall 2008 Madeleine Angevine Steve Brooksbank
BRONZE Frome Valley 2009 Schonburger Martin Fowke
BRONZE Wraxall 2009 Madeleine Angevine Steve Brooksbank
BRONZE Beeches 2009 Beeches Dry White Martin Fowke
BRONZE Pebblebed 2009 Pebblebed White Juliet White
BRONZE Three Choirs 2009 Cellar Door Siegerrebe Martin Fowke
BRONZE Frome Valley 2007 Huxelrebe Martin Fowke
HCOMM Tiltridge 2009 Cello Martin Fowke
HCOMM Three Choirs 2009 Cellar Door Madeleine Angevine Martin Fowke
HCOMM Coddington 2009 Pinot Gris Ann and Denis Savage
HCOMM Yearlstone 2009 Yearlstone No. 2 Juliet White
HCOMM North End 2009 Pinot Gris Tony Griffiths





CLASS 2 - MEDIUM/DRY WHITE (17 Entries)
SILVER Frome Valley 2009 Huxelrebe Martin Fowke
SILVER Astley 2009 Astley Veritas Martin Fowke
SILVER Ancre Hill Estates 2009 Ancre Hill Estates Welsh Regional Wine Medium Dry White Martin Fowke
SILVER Astley 2007 Astley Veritas Martin Fowke
SILVER Oatley 2003 Oatley Leonora's Steve Brooksbank
BRONZE Westhope Hill 2009 Estate Cuvee Peter Austerfield
BRONZE Manstree 2009 Manstree Siegerrebe Medium Dry Juliet White
BRONZE Parva Farm 2009 Tintern Parva Afon Gey Martin Fowke
BRONZE Tiltridge 2009 Elgar Medium Dry Martin Fowke
BRONZE Frome Valley 2009 Medium Dry Martin Fowke
BRONZE Astley 2009 Astley Severn Vale Martin Fowke
BRONZE Three Choirs 2009 Willowbrook Martin Fowke
BRONZE Manstree 2009 Manstree Phoenix Medium Dry Juliet White
HCOMM Tiltridge 2009 Dorabella Martin Fowke
HCOMM Frome Valley 2009 Madeleine Angevine Martin Fowke
HCOMM Strawberry Hill 2005 Orion Martin Fowke





CLASS 3 - MEDIUM/SWEET WHITE (3 Entries)
BRONZE Three Choirs 2009 May Hill Martin Fowke
BRONZE Astley 2009 Late Harvest Martin Fowke
BRONZE Westhope Hill 2009 Huxelrebe Peter Austerfield





CLASS 4 - ROSE (17 Entries)
SILVER Furleigh Estate 2009 Sea Pink Ian Edwards
BRONZE Parva Farm 2009 Tintern Parva Rhosyn Martin Fowke
BRONZE Sparchall 2009 Sparchall Rose Martin Fowke
BRONZE Yearlstone 2008 Yearlstone No. 3 Juliet White
BRONZE Beeches 2009 Beeches Rose Martin Fowke
BRONZE Camel Valley 2009 Camel Valley Rose Sam Lindo
BRONZE Ancre Hill 2009 Ancre Hill Estates Welsh Regional Wine Rose Martin Fowke
BRONZE Yearlstone 2009 Yearlstone No. 3 Juliet White
BRONZE Three Choirs 2009 Rose Martin Fowke
BRONZE Strawberry Hill 2009 Regent Rose Martin Fowke
BRONZE Manstree 2009 Manstree Rose Juliet White
BRONZE Sharpham 2009 Rose Duncan Schwab
HCOMM Pebblebed 2009 Pebblebed Rose Juliet White
HCOMM Ashwell 2009 Ashwell Rose Juliet White
HCOMM Beeches 2008 Beeches Rose Martin Fowke





CLASS 5 - RED (15 Entries)
GOLD Sharpham 2009 Red Duncan Schwab
SILVER Sparchall 2009 Sparchall Rondo Martin Fowke
BRONZE Kenton Vineyard 2009 Kenton Vineyard Pinot Noir Matthew Bernstein
BRONZE Sharpham 2009 Pinot Noir Precoce Red Duncan Schwab
BRONZE Camel Valley 2009 Camel Valley Red Sam Lindo
BRONZE Sharpham 2009 Pinot Noir Red Duncan Schwab
BRONZE Three Choirs 2009 Ravens Hill Martin Fowke
BRONZE Strawberry Hill 2007 Merlot Martin Fowke
BRONZE Strawberry Hill 2008 Merlot Barrel Oaked Martin Fowke
BRONZE Pear Tree 2009 Regent Will Gissane
BRONZE Sharpham 2009 Summer Red Duncan Schwab
BRONZE Strawberry Hill 2009 Montpellier Red Martin Fowke
BRONZE Pear Tree 2009 Fruhburgunder Will Gissane
BRONZE Yearlstone 2009 Yearlstone No. 4 Juliet White
BRONZE Strawberry Hill 2008 Cabernet Sauvignon Martin Fowke





CLASS 6 - SPARKLING (16 Entries)
SILVER Camel Valley 2008 Pinot Noir Brut Sam Lindo
SILVER Strawberry Hill 2008 Premier Pink Martin Fowke
SILVER Castlebrook 2006 Chinn-Chinn Mike Roberts
SILVER Camel Valley 2008 "Cornwall "Brut Sam Lindo
SILVER Sharpham 2007 Sparkling Duncan Schwab
SILVER Camel Valley 2008 Pinot Noir Rose Brut Sam Lindo
BRONZE Bosue 2006 Bosue Vineyard Quality Sparkling Wine Paul Sibley
BRONZE Strawberry Hill 2004 Premier Sparkling Martin Fowke
BRONZE Parva Farm NV Tintern Parva Dathliad Rose Martin Fowke
BRONZE North End 2006 White Bubbles Tony Griffin
BRONZE Westhope Hill 2006 Westhope Hill English Sparkling Wine 2006 Peter Austerfield
BRONZE Three Choirs 2005 Vintage Reserve Blanc de Noir Martin Fowke
BRONZE North End 2006 Pink Bubbles Tony Griffin
BRONZE Yearlstone 2008 Vintage Brut Juliet White
HCOMM Parva Farm 2005 Tintern Parva Dathliad Martin Fowke
HCOMM Wernddu 2005 Wernddu Sparkling Martin Fowke
Share