HomeCompetition2011 Competition Results

2011 SWVA Competition Results

THE SOUTH WEST VINEYARDS ASSOCIATION ANNUAL COMPETITION -

Held Friday 9th & Saturday 10th September 2011


THE OFFICIAL RESULTS & TROPHY WINNERS
SOUTH WEST WINE OF THE YEAR  -  Best Wine, either Commercial or Non-Commercial           (Any class)
Furleigh Estate Classic Cuvee 2009
SOUTH WEST CHALLENGE CUP  -  Best Dry White Wine from a Commercial Vineyard              (Class 1)
Oatley Vineyard Jane's 2009
THE SOULTON SHIELD  -  Best Dry White Wine from a Non-Commercial Producer                      (Class 1)
No award
THE ASSOCIATION CUP  -  Best Non-Dry White Wine from a Commercial Vineyard                     (Class 2&3)
Astley Late Harvest 2009
THE MORVILLE HALL SHIELD  -  Best Non-Dry White Wine from a Non-Commercial Producer      (Class 2&3)
Westhope Hill Estate Cuvee 2010
THE STEWARDS TROPHY  -  Best Rose Wine from a Commercial Vineyard                               (Class 4)
Sharpham Rose 2009
THE NORTON MILL SHIELD  -  Best Rose Wine from a Non-Commercial Producer                       (Class 4)
No award
THE SUNNYBANK TROPHY  -  Best Red Wine from a Commercial Vineyard                               (Class 5)
Three Choirs Pinot Noir 2010
THE JOHN BUCHAN AGRONOMY SHIELD  -  Best Red Wine from a Non-Commercial Producer   (Class 5)
North End Pinot Noir 2010
THE RAY PALFREY CUP  -  Best Sparkling Wine from a Commercial Vineyard                           (Class 6)
Furleigh Estate Classic Cuvee 2009
THE KILCOTT VALLEY SHIELD  -  Best Sparkling Wine from a Non-Commercial Producer            (Class 6)
North End Orion Rose Brut 2009
THE ERIC COATES TROPHY  -  Best Overall Non-Commercial Winemaker                                 (Any class)
Tony Griffin
THE GILLIAN PEARKES MEMORIAL TROPHY  -  Best Contributor to The Vine Post Newsletter
Martin Cursham for his article on  Reichensteiner at Staplecombe
AWARDVINEYARDYEARWINEMAKER
CLASS 1 - DRY WHITE (40 entries)
SILVER Oatley 2009 Jane's Steve Brooksbank
SILVER Three Choirs 2010 Cellar Door Bacchus Martin Fowke
SILVER Sharpham 2009 Dart Valley Reserve Duncan Schwab
BRONZE Sharpham 2009 Barrel Fermented Duncan Schwab
BRONZE Furleigh Estate 2010 Bacchus Fume Ian Edwards
BRONZE Astley 2010 Triassic Martin Fowke
BRONZE Wake Court 2010 Special Reserve Steve Brooksbank
BRONZE Furleigh Estate 2010 Bacchus Dry Ian Edwards
BRONZE Three Choirs 2009 Cellar Door Oaked Rack Martin Fowke
BRONZE Wraxall 2010 Somerset Dry Steve Brooksbank
BRONZE Beeches 2010 Dry White Martin Fowke
BRONZE Manstree 2010 Mayval Dry Sam Lindo
BRONZE Three Choirs 2010 Cellar Door Siegerrebe Martin Fowke
BRONZE Camel Valley 2010 Darnibole Bacchus Sam Lindo
BRONZE Three Choirs 2010 Willow Brook Martin Fowke
BRONZE Oatley 2010 Barrel Matured Steve Brooksbank
BRONZE Oatley 2010 Jane's Steve Brooksbank
BRONZE Manstree 2009 Mayval Dry Sam Lindo
BRONZE Three Choirs 2010 Cellar Door Madeleine Angevine Martin Fowke
BRONZE Astley 2009 Bacchus Martin Fowke
BRONZE Oatley 2010 Leonora's Steve Brooksbank
BRONZE Manstree 2010 Old Vine Madeleine Dry Juliet White
HCOMM Camel Valley 2010 Atlantic Sam Lindo
HCOMM Camel Valley 2010 Bacchus Sam Lindo
HCOMM Wraxall 2010 Madeleine Angevine Steve Brooksbank
HCOMM Wake Court 2010 Schonburger Steve Brooksbank
HCOMM Oatley 2009 Leonora's Steve Brooksbank
HCOMM Secret Valley 2010 Dry White Martin Fowke
HCOMM Lily Farm 2010 Bacchus Steve Brooksbank
HCOMM Kenton 2010 Estate White Matthew Bernstein
HCOMM Sharpham 2010 Estate Selection Duncan Schwab
HCOMM Yearlstone 2010 Yearlstone No. 2 Juliet White
HCOMM Yearlstone 2010 Yearlstone No. 5 Juliet White
HCOMM Smith & Evans 2010 Pinot Chardonnay Martin Fowke
HCOMM Yearlstone 2010 Yearlstone No. 1 Juliet White
HCOMM Yearlstone 2010 Yearlstone No. 6 Juliet White
HCOMM Three Choirs 2010 English House Dry Martin Fowke
HCOMM Sharpham 2010 Barrel Fermented Duncan Schwab
HCOMM Astley 2010 Cirrus Martin Fowke
HCOMM Willhayne 2010 Dry White Juliet White
HCOMM Three Choirs 2010 Coleridge Hill Martin Fowke
HCOMM Wake Court 2010 Bacchus Reichensteiner Steve Brroksbank
HCOMM Manstree 2010 Old Vine Seyval Blanc Dry Juliet White
HCOMM Summermoor 2010 Dry White Julia Petchey
HCOMM Pebblebed 2010 White Juliet White





CLASS 2 - MEDIUM/DRY WHITE (11 Entries)
SILVER Astley 2009 Veritas Martin Fowke
BRONZE Sharpham 2010 Bacchus Duncan Schwab
HCOMM Manstree 2010 Sigererrebe Medium Dry Juliet White
HCOMM Westhope Hill 2010 Estate Cuvee Peter Austerfield
HCOMM Astley 2010 Severn Vale Martin Fowke
HCOMM Three Choirs 2010 English House Medium Dry Martin Fowke
HCOMM Coddington 2010 Bacchus Ann & Denis Savage
HCOMM Manstree 2010 Phoenix Medium Dry Juliet White
HCOMM Parva Farm 2010 Tintern Parva Afongwy Martin Fowke





CLASS 3 - MEDIUM/SWEET WHITE (4 Entries)
SILVER Astley 2009 Late Harvest Martin Fowke
BRONZE Three Choirs 2010 May Hill Martin Fowke
HCOMM Lulham Court 2010 Medium Martin Fowke
HCOMM Coddington 2006 Late Harvest Bacchus Ann & Denis Savage





CLASS 4 - ROSE (19 Entries)
BRONZE Sharpham 2009 Rose Duncan Schwab
BRONZE Three Choirs 2010 Rose Martin Fowke
BRONZE Manstree 2010 Rose Dry Juliet White
BRONZE Furleigh Estate 2010 Sea Pink Ian Edwards
BRONZE Wraxall 2010 Pinot Noir Rose Steve Brooksbank
BRONZE Camel Valley 2010 Camel Valley Rose Sam Lindo
BRONZE Parva Farm 2009 Tintern Parva Rhosyn Martin Fowke
HCOMM Pebblebed 2010 Rose Juliet White
HCOMM Beeches 2010 Rose Martin Fowke
HCOMM Sixteen Ridges 2010 Rose Martin Fowke
HCOMM Bosue 2010 Rose Paul Sibley
HCOMM Parva Farm 2010 Tintern Parva BWthyn Rhosyn Martin Fowke
HCOMM Lily Farm 2010 Rose Steve Brooksbank
HCOMM Sharpham 2010 Rose Duncan Schwab
HCOMM Lulham Court 2010 Rose Martin Fowke
HCOMM Secret Valley 2010 Rose Martin Fowke
HCOMM Deviock Wine 2010 Knightor Manor Rose Duncan Schwab
HCOMM Yearlstone 2010 Yearlstone No. 3 Juliet White





CLASS 5 - RED (16 Entries)
SILVER Three Choirs 2010 Cellar Door Pinot Noir Martin Fowke
SILVER Sharpham 2009 Red Duncan Schwab
BRONZE Furleigh Estate 2009 Tyrannosaurus Red Ian Edwards
BRONZE Lily Farm 2010 Red Steve Brooksbank
BRONZE Redyeates Vineyard 2010 Rondo Ken Bennett & Emma Stapley
BRONZE Yearlstone 2010 Yearlstone No. 4 Juliet White
BRONZE Sharpham 2009 Pinot Noir Precoce Duncan Schwab
BRONZE Northend 2010 Pinot Noir Tony Griffin
BRONZE Lily Farm 2010 Red Ken Dawe
BRONZE Camel Valley 2009 Red Sam Lindo
BRONZE Sharpham 2010 Summer Red Duncan Schwab
BRONZE Ancre Hill Estate 2009 Pinot Noir Martin Fowke
BRONZE Ashwell 2010 Regent Juliet White
HCOMM Sixteen Ridges 2010 Red Martin Fowke
HCOMM Kenton 2010 Estate Red Matthew Bernstein
HCOMM Pebblebed 2010 Red Juliet White





CLASS 6 - SPARKLING (28 Entries)
SILVER Furleigh Estate 2009 Classic Cuvee Ian Edwards
SILVER Camel Valley 2009 Chardonnay Brut Sam Lindo
SILVER Sharpham 2009 Sparkling Duncan Schwab
SILVER Camel Valley 2009 Annie's Anniversary Brut Sam Lindo
SILVER Camel Valley 2009 Pinot Noir Rose Brut Sam Lindo
SILVER Castle Brook 2006 Chinn Chinn Simon Roberts
BRONZE Northend 2009 Orion Rose Brut Tony Griffin
BRONZE Camel Valley 2009 Brut Sam Lindo
BRONZE Ancre Hill Estate 2008 Sparkling Rose Martin Fowke
BRONZE Ancre Hill Estate 2008 Sparkling Martin Fowke
BRONZE Camel Valley 2008 Pinot Noir Brut Sam Lindo
BRONZE Furleigh Estate 2009 Wodetone Ian Edwards
BRONZE Pebblebed 2009 Sparkling Rose Juliet White
BRONZE Northend 2009 Orion Brut Tony Griffin
BRONZE Yearlstone 2009 Vintage Brut Pink Juliet White
BRONZE Northend 2009 Noble Rose Brut Tony Griffin
BRONZE Westhope Hill 2006 Sparkling Reserve Pater Austerfield
HCOMM Sharpham 2009 Sparkling Pink Duncan Schwab
HCOMM Northend 2009 Sirius Brut Tony Griffin
HCOMM Yearlstone 2009 Vintage Brut White Juliet White
HCOMM Three Choirs NV Classic Cuvee Martin Fowke
HCOMM Willhayne 2009 Sparkling Brut Juliet White
HCOMM Yearlstone 2008 Vintage Brut White Juliet White
HCOMM Lulham Court 2003 Sparkling Martin Fowke
HCOMM Yearlstone 2006 Vintage Brut White Juliet White
HCOMM Three Choirs 2009 Blanc de Noir Martin Fowke
Share