HomeCompetition2014 Competition Results

SWVA ANNUAL COMPETITION 2014

9th September 2014

Judging was held at Aldwick Court Vineyard, Redhill, North Somerset on Monday 8th September 2014 and the results were announced at the annual Competition Meeting for SWVA members held today at Aldwick Court.

Judges:  Patricia Stefanowicz MW (Chair), Alastair Peebles MW, Tim Johnson, Claire Roberts, Jemma Mitchell
THE OFFICIAL RESULTS & TROPHY WINNERS
SOUTH WEST WINE OF THE YEAR  -  Best Wine, either Commercial or Non-Commercial       (Any class)
Castle Brook Chinn-Chinn 2009
SOUTH WEST CHALLENGE CUP  -  Best Dry White Wine from a Commercial Vineyard
Kenton Vineyard Ortega 2013
THE ASSOCIATION CUP  -  Best Non-Dry White Wine from a Commercial Vineyard
Knightor Mena Hweg 2013
THE STEWARDS TROPHY  -  Best Rose Wine from a Commercial Vineyard
Eastcott Vineyard Two Moors Rosé 2013
THE SUNNYBANK TROPHY  -  Best Red Wine from a Commercial Vineyard
Sharpham Estate Pinot Noir
THE RAY PALFREY CUP  -  Best Sparkling Wine from a Commercial Vineyard

Castle Brook Chinn-Chinn 2009

SPARKLING ROSE TROPHY - Camel Valley Rosé Brut 2012
THE GILLIAN PEARKES MEMORIAL TROPHY  -  Best Contributor to The Vine Post Newsletter

Jane Awty, for work on the SWVA website

THE ERIC COATES TROPHY - Best Small Scale Winemaker

Peter Austerfield

THE KILCOTT VALLEY SHIELD - Best Non-commercial Sparkling Wine

Westhope Hill Sparkling Rosé 2010

THE JOHN BUCHAN AGRONOMY SHIELD - Best Non-commercial Red Wine

Not awarded

AWARD VINEYARD YEAR WINE MAKER




DRY WHITE

GOLD/Trophy

Kenton 2013 Ortega Matthew Bernstein
SILVER
Sharpham Estate 2013 Dart Valley Reserve Duncan Schwab
BRONZE
Camel Valley Vineyard 2013 Bacchus Sam Lindo
BRONZE
Eastcott Estate 2013 Furzehill Richard Waller
BRONZE
Furleigh Estate
2013 Bacchus Ian Edwards
BRONZE Kenton Vineyard 2013 Bacchus Matthew Bernstein

BRONZE

Kenton Vineyard
2013

Estate White
Matthew Bernstein
BRONZE
Knightor Winery 2013 Bacchus James Thomas
BRONZE Knightor Winery
2013 Madeleine Angevine James Thomas
BRONZE Lily Farm 2013 Dry White Steve Brooksbank
BRONZE Oatley 2013 Barrel Matured Steve Brooksbank
BRONZE Oatley 2013 Jane's Steve Brooksbank
BRONZE Oatley 2013 Leonora's Steve Brooksbank
BRONZE Sharpham Estate 2013 Bacchus Duncan Schwab
BRONZE Sharpham Estate 2013 Estate Selection  Duncan Schwab
BRONZE Three Choirs 2013 Siegerrebe Martin Fowke
BRONZE Three Choirs 2013 Willow Brook Martin Fowke
BRONZE White Castle 2013 Gwin Gwyn Martin Fowke
BRONZE Wraxall 2013 Bacchus Steve Brooksbank
HIGHLY COMMENDED
Astley 2013 Foundation Martin Fowke
HIGHLY COMMENDED
Astley 2013 Madeleine Angevine Martin Fowke
HIGHLY COMMENDED Beeches 2013 Dry White Martin Fowke
HIGHLY COMMENDED Camel Valley 2013 Darnibole Bacchus Sam Lindo
HIGHLY COMMENDED Knightor 2013 Trevannion James Thomas
HIGHLY COMMENDED Lily Farm 2013 Bacchus Steve Brooksbank
HIGHLY COMMENDED Lovells Vineyard 2013 Promenades Dry White Martin Fowke
HIGHLY COMMENDED Oatley 2012 Elizabeth's Steve Brooksbank
HIGHLY COMMENDED Parva Farm 2013 Bacchus Martin Fowke
HIGHLY COMMENDED Polgoon 2013 Madeleine Angevine John Coulson
HIGHLY COMMENDED Redyeates Wedge 2013 Orion Ken Bennett
HIGHLY COMMENDED Sidbury Vineyard 2013 Roncombe Valley White Richard Waller
MEDIUM/DRY WHITE
HIGHLY COMMENDED
Astley 2013 Veritas Martin Fowke
HIGHLY COMMENDED
Astley 2013 Severn Vale Martin Fowke
HIGHLY COMMENDED
Beeches 2013 Medium Dry White Martin Fowke
HIGHLY COMMENDED Parva Farm 2013 Afon Gwy Martin Fowke
MEDIUM/SWEET WHITE                                                                                                                                     
BRONZE/Trophy Knightor 2013 Mena Hweg James Thomas
BRONZE Three Choirs 2013 May Hill Martin Fowke
HIGHLY COMMENDED  Walnut Lodge Vineyard 2013 Walnut Lodge(Non Commercial) David Balchin 
ROSE
SILVER/Trophy Eastcott 2013 Two Moors Rosé Richard Waller
SILVER Aldwick Court Farm & Vineyard 2013 Mary's Rose Steve Brooksbank
SILVER Beeches 2013 Beeches Rosé Martin Fowke
SILVER Parva Farm 2013 Bwthyn Rhosyn Martin Fowke
BRONZE Camel Valley 2013 Rosé Sam Lindo
BRONZE Dunleavy 2013 Pinot Noir Steve Brooksbank
BRONZE Kenton 2013 Rosé Matthew Bernstein
BRONZE Sharpham Estate 2013 Rosé Duncan Schwab
BRONZE Sharpham Estate 2013 Whole Berry Rosé Duncan Schwab
BRONZE Sidbury Vineyard 2013 Rosé Richard Waller
BRONZE Wraxall 2013 Pinot Noir Rosé Steve Brooksbank
HIGHLY COMMENDED
Lily Farm 2013 Lily Farm Rosé Steve Brooksbank
HIGHLY COMMENDED
Parva Farm 2012 Bwthyn Rhosyn Martin Fowke
HIGHLY COMMENDED
Redyeates Wedge 2012 Redyeates Blush Ken Bennett
HIGHLY COMMENDED Thee Choirs 2013 Rosé Martin Fowke
HIGHLY COMMENDED Trevibban Mill 2013 Trevibbn Mill David Cowderoy/James Thomas
HIGHLY COMMENDED White Castle 2013 Rosé Martin Fowke
RED
BRONZE/Trophy
Sharpham Estate 2011 Pinot Noir Duncan Schwab
BRONZE Camel Valley 2013 Red Sam Lindo
BRONZE Kenton Vineyard 2013 Estate Red Matthew Bernstein
BRONZE Parva Farm 2013 Tintern Parva Ty Coch Martin Fowke
BRONZE Pebblebed 2013 Red Alex Mills
BRONZE Vine & Wine Ltd 2013 Pinot Noir Early Simon Day
HIGHLY COMMENDED
Lily Farm 2013 Red Steve Brooksbank
HIGHLY COMMENDED Polgoon 2013 Rondo John Coulson
HIGHLY COMMENDED
Sharpham Estate 2013 Red Duncan Schwab
Sparkling
GOLD/Trophy
Castle Brook 2009 Chinn-Chinn Simon Roberts
GOLD
Pebblebed 2010 Sparkling White Alex Mills
SILVER
Camel Valley 2011 Annie's Anniversary Brut Sam Lindo
SILVER
Camel Valley 2010 White Pinot Noir Sam Lindo
SILVER
Furleigh Estate 2011 Classic Cuvée Ian Edwards
SILVER
Sharpham Estate 2010 Sparkling Blanc Duncan Schwab
SILVER
Sharpham Estate NV
Sparkling Reserve
Duncan Schwab
BRONZE Astley

2012

Blanc de Noirs Martin Fowke
BRONZE Camel Valley 2009 Chardonnay Brut Sam Lindo
BRONZE Camel Valley 2012 Cornwall Brut SamLindo
BRONZE Knightor NV Brut James Thomas
BRONZE Poulton Hill 2012 Estate English Sparkling Simon Day
BRONZE Three Choirs 2010 Blanc de Noirs Martin Fowke
BRONZE Three Choirs NV Classic Cuvée Martin Fowke
BRONZE Vine & Wine Ltd 2011 Ryedale Strickland Estate Simon Day
HIGHLY COMMENDED Beeches 2011 Sparkling Dry White Martin Fowke

HIGHLY COMMENDED Vine & Wine Ltd 2012 Ryedale Taste of Paradise White Simon Day
HIGHLY COMMENDED Westhope Hill (non-commercial) 2010 Sparkling Wine 2010 Peter Austerfield
Sparkling Rosé                                                                                                                                                 
GOLD/Trophy  Camel Valley  2012 Rosé Brut Sam Lindo
GOLD  Lily Farm 2010 Sparkling Rosé Steve Brooksbank

BRONZE

Pebblebed 2010 Sparkling Rosé Alex Mills
BRONZE

 
Three Choirs 2011 Pinot Rosé Sparkling Martin Fowke
BRONZE

 
Sharpham Estate 2010 Sparkling Pink Duncan Schwab
HIGHLY COMMENDED Vine & Wine Ltd 2012 Paradise Rosé Simon Day
HIGHLY COMMENDED
Westhope Hill (non-commercial) 2010 Rosé Peter Austerfield
Share