HomeCompetition2017 Competition Results

2017 SWVA COMPETITION RESULTS

THE SOUTH WEST VINEYARDS ASSOCIATION ANNUAL COMPETITION 2017

The judging was held at Pebblebed Vineyard, near Exeter, on Monday 11th September 2017 and the results were announced at the awards meeting of members at the same venue on Tuesday 12th September.

Judges:  Patricia Stefanowicz MW (Chair), Alastair Peebles MW, Lindsey Oram (WSET Diploima, AWE, IWSC judge), Jemma Mitchell (WSET Diploma and Educator), Tim Johnson (WoEWSA, WSET Diploma and Educator), Richard Coulson (IWSC judge)


THE OFFICIAL RESULTS & TROPHY WINNERS
SOUTH WEST WINE OF THE YEAR  -  Best Wine, either Commercial or Non-Commercial       (Any class)
Three Choirs Noble Harvest 2015
SWVA COMMITTEE CUP  -  Best Dry White Wine from a Commercial Vineyard
Sharpham Estate Dart Valley Reserve 2016
SWVA CHALLENGE CUP -  Best Oaked White Wine
Polgoon Seyval Blanc-Ortega 2015
THE ASSOCIATION CUP  -  Best Non-Dry White Wine from a Commercial Vineyard
Three Choirs Noble Harvest 2015
THE STEWARDS TROPHY  -  Best Rosé Wine from a Commercial Vineyard

Sharpham – Whole Berry Rosé 2016

THE SUNNYBANK TROPHY  -  Best Red Wine from a Commercial Vineyard
Three Choirs Raven's Hill 2016
THE RAY PALFREY CUP  -  Best Sparkling Wine from a Commercial Vineyard
Langham Estate Blanc de Blancs 2014
THE CHAIRMAN'S CUP - Best Sparkling Rosé
Langham Estate Rosé 2014
THE SOULTON SHIELD - Best Non-Commercial Dry White
Claylands "white number one"
THE ERIC COATES TROPHY - Best Non-Commercial Winemaker
Darryl Gill Claylands
THE GILLIAN PEARKES MEMORIAL TROPHY  -  Best Contributor to SWVA
Jane Awty - for work on behalf of the region with the UKVA.
DRY WHITES FROM THE BACCHUS GRAPE

AWARD VINEYARD YEAR WINE MAKER
SILVER
Three Choirs 2014 Bacchus Martin Fowke
SILVER
Sutton Ridge 2016 Bacchus Steve Brooksbank
SILVER Aldwick Court Farm 2016 Bacchus Steve Brooksbank
SILVER Camel Valley 2016 Bacchus Sam Lindo
SILVER Camel Valley 2015 Bacchus Sam Lindo
SILVER
Sharpham 2015 Bacchus Duncan Schwb
BRONZE Fenny Castle
2016

Bacchus

James Cumming
BRONZE Polgoon 2016 Bacchus

John Coulson

BRONZE Woodchester Valley 2016 Orpheus Jeremy Mount
BRONZE Three Choirs 2015 Bacchus Martin Fowke
BRONZE Lily Farm 2016 Bacchus Steve Brooksbank
BRONZE Wraxall 2015 Bacchus Steve Brooksbank
 
OTHER (UNOAKED) DRY WHITES

SILVER/Trophy

Sharpham
2016 Dart Valley Reserve
Duncan Schwab
SILVER
Three Choirs 2016 Siegerrebe Martin Fowke
SILVER White Castle

2016

Siegerrebe Martin Fowke
SILVER Sharpham 2016 Estate Selection Duncan Schwab
SILVER
Uphill 2016 Carey Valley Solaris/Seyval Blanc Richard Waller
SILVER
Smith & Evans 2016 Higher Plot White Martin Fowke/Ian Edwards
BRONZE Woodchester Valley 2016 Culver Hill Jeremy Mount
BRONZE Three Choirs 2016 Coleridge Hill Martin Fowke
BRONZE White Castle 2016 Gwin Gwyn Three Choirs
BRONZE Trevibban Mill 2014 Merope Engin Mumcuoglu
BRONZE Claylands 2016 white number one Darryl Gill
BRONZE Knightor 2016 Madeleine Angevine David Brocklehurst/Salvatore Leone
BRONZE Brick House 2016 Sauvignon Blanc Alex Mills
BRONZE Three Choirs 2015 Siegerrebe Martin Fowke
BRONZE Camel Valley 2016 Altantic Sam Lindo
BRONZE Aldwick Court Farm 2015 Finbarr Steve Brooksbank
BRONZE Lily Farm 2016 Coastal Dry

Steve Brooksbank

HIGHLY COMMENDED
Pebblebed 2015 White Alex Mills
HIGHLY COMMENDED
Trevibban Mill 2015 Black Ewe White Engin Mumcuoglu




OAKED DRY WHITE
SILVER/Trophy
Polgoon 2015 Seyval Blanc-Ortega John Coulson
BRONZE Sharpham 2014 Barrel Fermented Duncan Schwab
BRONZE
Oatley 2016 Barrel Matured Steve Brooksbank
BRONZE Oatley 2015 Barrel Matured Steve Brooksbank





MEDIUM DRY WHITE

SILVER
Astley 2015 Triassic Martin Fowke
BRONZE Stocklands 2016 Greenhill Estate Chardonnay Steve Brooksbank
BRONZE
Dalwood 2016 Madeleine Angevine/Solaris Steve Brooksbank
BRONZE
Knightor 2016 Carpe Diem David Brocklehurst/Salvatore Leone
BRONZE
Astley 2014 Veritas Martin Fowke
 
MEDIUM SWEET WHITE 
GOLD/Trophy
Three Choirs 2015 Noble Harvest Martin Fowke
BRONZE Three Choirs
2016 May Hill Martin Fowke





ROSE
SILVER/Trophy
Sharpham 2016 Whole Berry Rosé Duncan Schwab
SILVER
Three Choirs 2016 Rosé Martin Fowke
BRONZE
Alder 2016 Rondo John Coulson
BRONZE
Carey Valley 2016 Rondo/Seyval Blanc Richard Waller
BRONZE
Woodchester Valley 2016 Rosé Jeremy Mount
BRONZE
Camel Valley 2016 Rosé Sam Lindo
BRONZE
Sharpham 2015 Pinot Noir Rosé Duncan Schwab
BRONZE
Knightor 2016 Carpe Diem Rosé David Brocklehurst/Salvatore Leone
BRONZE
Wraxall 2016 Pinot Noir Rosé Steve Brooksbank
BRONZE
Dunleavy 2016 Pinot Noir Rosé Steve Brooksbank
BRONZE
Pebblebed 2015

 Rosé

Alex Mills
HIGHLY COMMENDED
Sutton Ridge 2016 Rosé Steve Brooksbank
HIGHLY COMMENDED
Pebblebed 2014 Rosé Alex Mills





RED
SILVER/Trophy
Three Choirs 2016 Raven's Hill Martin Fowke
SILVER Sharpham 2014 Red Duncan Schwab
SILVER
Knightor 2016 Carpe Diem Red David Brocklehurst/Salvatore Leone
BRONZE White Castle 2015 Rondo Three Choirs
BRONZE Lily Farm 2015 Jurassic Red Steve Brooksbank
BRONZE White Castle 2015 Pinot Noir Précoce Three Choirs
BRONZE Beeches 2016 Red Martin Fowke
BRONZE Trevibban Mill 2015 Black Ram Engin Mumcuoglu
BRONZE White Castle

2015

Regent Three Choirs
BRONZE Claylands 2016 romeo echo delta Darryl Gill
BRONZE
Knightor 2016 Pinot Noir David Brocklehurst/ Salvatore Leone
BRONZE Pebblebed 2015 Red Alex Mills
BRONZE
Sharpham 2013 Pinot Noir and Precoce Duncan Schwab
HIGHLY COMMENDED Torview 2016 Rondo Cat Gowan
HIGHLY COMMENDED Northend 2015 Northend Ridge Tony Griffin
 
SPARKLING WHITE
GOLD/Trophy
Langham 2014 Blanc de Blancs Daniel Ham
GOLD
Camel Valley 2014 Chardonnay Brut Sam Lindo
GOLD Furleigh 2014 Blanc de Noirs Ian Edwards
SILVER
Three Choirs NV Classic Cuvée Martin Fowke
SILVER
Sutton Ridge 2014 Dewdown Steve Brooksbank
SILVER
Lily Farm 2015 Raleigh Brut

Steve Brooksbank

SILVER
Knightor 2011 Vintage Cuvée David Brocklehurst/Salvatore Leone
SILVER
Camel Valley 2014 Brut Sam Lindo
SILVER Dalwood 2015 Brut Steve Brooksbank
SILVER Furleigh 2014 Classic Cuvée Ian Edwards
SILVER Langham 2014 Classic Cuvée Daniel Ham
SILVER Wayford 2015 Sparkling Pinot Noir Alex Mills
SILVER Bosue 2014 Quality Sparkling White Paul Sibley
SILVER Camel Valley 2014 White Pinot Sam Lindo
SILVER Wayford 2014 Sparkling Pinot Noir Alex Mills
BRONZE
Three Choirs 2013 Blanc de Noir Martin Fowke
BRONZE
Perch Hill 2016 Sparkling Cuvée

James Cumming

BRONZE
Sharpham NV Sparkling Reserve Duncan Schwab
BRONZE
Fenny Castle 2015 Brut James Cumming
BRONZE
Sharpham 2014 Sparkling Blanc Duncan Schwab
BRONZE
Black Mountain 2013 Brut Mark Smith
BRONZE Smith & Evans 2013 Higher Plot Sparkling Martin Fowke/Ian Edwards
BRONZE Trevibban Mill 2014 Black Ewe White Sparkling Engin Mumcuoglu
BRONZE Pebblebed 2013 Sparkling White Alex Mills





SPARKLING ROSE
GOLD/Trophy Langham 2014  Rosé Daniel Ham
SILVER
Polgoon 2014 Pinot Noir Sparkling John Coulson
SILVER
Knightor NV Rosé Sparkling David Brocklehurst/Salvatore Leone
SILVER Castle Brook 2013 Sparkling Rosé

Simon Roberts

BRONZE
Camel Valley 2015 Pinot Noir Rosé Brut Sam Lindo
BRONZE
Aldwick Court Farm 2016 Jubilate Rosé Steve Brooksbank
BRONZE
Sharpham NV Sparkling Pink Duncan Schwab
BRONZE
Trevibban Mill 2014 Black Ewe Pink Sparkling Engin Mumcuoglu
BRONZE Bosue 2014 Quality Sparkling Rosé Paul Sibley
BRONZE
Pebblebed 2014 Sparkling Rosé Alex Mills
HIGHLY COMMENDED Fenny Castle 2014 Brut Rosé James Cumming
HIGHLY COMMENDED Uphill 2014 Carey Valley Brut Rosé

Richard Waller

HIGHLY COMMENDED Black Mountain 2014

Brut Rosé

Mark Smith
 

 

Share